Literature: Drama, Fiction & Poetry
|
 |
|
|
|
|
$29
|
|
|
|
|
The Winds of the World Talbot Mundy
FEATURES: Very nice later edition of Mundy's tale of adventure. 331 pages. CONDITION: Light tanning and foxing to text block, otherwise almost as new! Now in mylar. CONTENT: A tale of espionage and adventure in the mysterious East. FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000004
Publisher: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, New York Publication Date: 1923 Binding: Cloth Illustrator: Joseph Clement Coll Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
$29
|
|
|
|
|
Easter Vigil & Other Poems Karol Wojtyla (Pope John Paul II)
FEATURES: Stated First Edition. Red paper hardcover with "KW" stamped in gilt. CONDITION: Almost as new. Dust jacket has light tanning towards edges. Overall, a beautiful copy. CONTENT: Early poetry by Pope John Paul II. FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000006
Publisher: Random House, New York Publication Date: 1979 Binding: Hard Cover Book Condition: Fine Dust Jacket Condition: Fine Edition: First Edition
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
$39
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tables of the Law Mann, Thomas
FEATURES:___ First American edition with dust jacket. Bright green cloth hardcover with gilt symbols on the front and reverse gilt titling on spine (entire spine in gilt with titles in green cloth showing through). A slender book with 63 pages. CONDITION:___ Book: Very good with circular damp stain on front. Hint of tanning to text block. Hinges are sound. Dust Jacket: Edge wear and shelf wear with 1" chip from spine and adjacent rear cover. Now in mylar. Good shelf presence, still. CONTENT:___ Classic story about Moses. From the dust jacket: " . . . tells the story of the early life of Moses, of his preparations for leading his people out of Egypt, of the exodus itself and incidents at the oasis Kadesh, and of the engraving of the stone tables of the law at 'Sinai'." NB:___ Books are conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000353
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Publication Date: 1945 Binding: Decorative Cloth Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: Good Edition: First American
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$39
|
|
|
|
|
|
Anima Vilis Rodziewicz, Marya
FEATURES:___ 1st American Edition. Translated by S. C. de Soissons. Blue cloth hard cover with gilt titling on front and spine. 323 pages. CONDITION:___ Very Good condition with minor soiling to the cover and a little darkening of the gilt titling. Hinges are sound, text block lightly tanned. Former owners signature on front free endpaper. CONTENT:___ A Tale of the Great Siberian Steppe. NB:___ Books are conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000319
Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company, New York Publication Date: 1900 Binding: Cloth Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: FIRST EDITON
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
$45
|
|
|
|
|
|
Moral Obligation to be Intelligent and Other Essays Erskine, John; Ph.D.
FEATURES:___ Association copy with the book plate of Erskine's wife, Helen Worden Erskine, on the front paste down. Book plate also signed in ink, "Helen Worden Cranmer," reflecting her new married name following John Erskine's death. CONDITION:___ Good with edge wear, darkening to spine and a touch of tanning to the text block. CONTENT:___ Contains the following essays: "The Moral Obligation to be Intelligent," The Call to Service," The Mind of Shakspere" and "Magic and Wonder in Literature." NB:___ Books are conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000338
Publisher: Duffield and Company, New York Publication Date: 1916 Binding: Cloth Book Condition: Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
$49
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tom Anderson, Dare-devil: A Young Virginian in the Revolution Lloyd, Edward Mostyn
FEATURES:___ Four color illustrations by Harold Cue!! Red cloth hardcover with pictorial paste down. 415 pages. CONDITION:___ Very Good with slight soiling to the cover and a little shelf wear. Hinges are sound and the text is unmarked. CONTENT:___ Story of patriotism during the Revolutionary War. NB:___ Books are conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000351
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston and New York Publication Date: 1916 Binding: Pictorial Cover Illustrator: Harold Cue Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: FIRST EDITON
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
$49
|
|
|
|
|
|
1994 - CELESTINE PROPHECY - 1st Warner Printing - NF Redfield, James
FEATURES>>>> Stated Warner 1st Printing following an ultra scarce private printing by Redfield. Copyright 1993 with "First Warner Books Printing March 1994" followed by the number line "10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1." Dust jacket with price of "$17.95 ($21.95 in Canada)" and the code, "0394." Binding is green quarter paper spine over white paper. 246 pages. CONDITION>>>> Book is in unread condition. Dust jacket is near perfect with just a trace of rubbing and one tiny gouge on the front (hardly noticeable). CONTENT>>>> New Age philosophy described in a gripping, adventure novel. FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000246
Publisher: Warner Books, New York Publication Date: 1994 Binding: Hard Cover Book Condition: Near Fine Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine Edition: FIRST EDITON
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
$49
|
|
|
|
|
1886 - Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent. Irving, Washington
FEATURES:___ Decorative maroon cloth hard cover with gilt titling on spine. 374 pages. CONDITION:___ Very Good with just light bumping to the corners, a former owner's book plate on front paste down, a former owner's signature in pencil on front free end paper and moderate tanning toward edges to text block. Hinges are sound; a nice, tight copy. CONTENT:___ One of Washinton Irvings most loved books, containing short stories including "Rip Van Winkle," "The Spectre Bridegroom" and the "Legend of Sleepy Hollow." NB:___ Books are conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000312
Publisher: Belford, Clarke & Co., Chicago & New York Publication Date: 1886 Binding: Decorative Cloth Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: Edition Not Stated
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
$49
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hira Singh: When India Came to Fight in Flanders Talbot Mundy
FEATURES: Brown cloth hardcover stamped in brown. Variant binding. 308 pages. 6 tipped in illustrations by Joseph Clement Coll. CONDITION: Minimal wear. Slight tanning to text block. Very small abrasion to back cover. Binding is sound! Exceptionally nice copy now in mylar. CONTENT: In World War I the Sikhs from India joined with British troops to fight in Flanders. A tale of adventure, battles won, battles lost and unsurpassed courage amid the horrors of war. One of Mundy's best stories. PROMPT SHIPPING, SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW LEST IT GET AWAY!. Bookseller Inventory # 000003
Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis Publication Date: 1918 Binding: Cloth Illustrator: Joseph Clement Coll Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: First Edition
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
$49
|
|
|
|
|
Confederates Keneally, Thomas
FEATURES:___ Uncorrected Proof (preceeds the first edition). Green card stock soft cover with 426 pages, plus biographical note. CONDITION:___ Moderate soiling to cover and small spotting. Front cover noted with "Sept 80/14.95." Back cover with corner crease. One signature loose. Bottom edge of the text block noted with "Sept 80 #286." CONTENT:___ A novel of the Civil War. Very scarce proof copy. NB:___ Books are conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000318
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, Hagerstown, San Francisco, London Publication Date: 1980 Binding: Soft Cover Book Condition: Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: Uncorrected Proof
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
$49
|
|
|
|
|
|
MESSAGE TO GARCIA Hubbard, Elbert
FEATURES:___ Maroon and embossed card stock cover with original ribbon tie. Frontispiece protrait of Hubbard by Otto Schneider. CONDITION:___ Very Good+ with just a hint of bumping to corners. No marks in the text block. Binding is sound. CONTENT:___ Hubbard's most famous work in an attractive binding. NB:___ Books are conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000349
Publisher: Roycrofters, East Aurora, New York Publication Date: 1932 Binding: Soft Cover Illustrator: Otto Schneider Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: Edition Not Stated
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
$59
|
|
|
|
|
|
1919 - The Gods of Mars Burroughs, Edgar Rice
FEATURES:___ Green and brown cover with black titling. Has the Shoonover frontispiece. 348 pages. Has the 1918 McClurg copyright but was was published either in 1919 or 1920. CONDITION:___ Very Good. Light edge wear and a bit of age darkening to the spine. Very light tanning to text block. CONTENT:___ In this second in the Barsoom Series, John Carter finds himself again transported to Mars where his swashbuckoing exploits continue. NB:___ Books are conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000357
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Publication Date: 1919 Binding: Cloth Illustrator: Shoonover Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: Later
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
$59
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ivory Trail Talbot Mundy
FEATURES: True 1st Edition. Light brown cloth hardback with dark brown titling. 6 beautiful illustrations by J. Clement Coll tipped in. 411 pages. CONDITION: Light fraying to top and bottom of spine. Light edge wear and shelf wear. Mild crease to front cover. One loose illustration archivally reattached. Bit of looseness to hinges but, overall, a sound copy. CONTENT: Semi-autobiographical story of a search for a huge cache of ivory in Africa. High adventure and one of Mundy's best stories. "Talbot Mundy" is the pseudonym of William Lancaster Gribbon. FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000005
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis Publication Date: 1919 Binding: Cloth Illustrator: Joseph Clement Coll Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: First Edition
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
$75
|
|
|
|
|
|
Children, The Wharton, Edith
FEATURES>>>> Stated FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING with "1" on the last page and "motors" on page 135. Black cloth hardcover with yellow titling on front and spine. CONDITION>>>> Very Good with light edge wear, shelf wear and bumping to corners. Both hinges starting but still strong. CONTENT>>>> Edith Wharton won the 1921 Pulitzer Prize for "Age of Innocence," and this book is considered one of her finest. FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000228
Publisher: D. Appleton and Company, New York & London Publication Date: 1928 Binding: Cloth Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: FIRST EDITON
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
$79
|
|
|
|
|
1864 - Waverly Novels - Old Mortality - 2 Vols Scott, Sir Walter
FEATURES:___ Maroon cloth hardcovers blind stamped front and back. Gilt titling on spine. Classic brown endpapers and frontispiece illustrations. CONDITION:___ Very Good. Front paste downs of both volumes have small delaminated areas where bookplates were removed. Hinges are strong. Bookcloth archivally treated to brighten and preserve. Text blocks with only a hint of tanning. CONTENT:___ One of Sir Walter Scott's most acclaimed Waverly Novels. NB:___ Books are conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000303
Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, Boston Publication Date: 1864 Binding: Cloth Illustrator: Alfred R. Waud & Sir Peter Lely Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
$95
|
|
|
|
|
|
Caine Mutiny, The Wouk, Herman
FEATURES:___ Very early printing (same year as the first but without the required Doubleday "First Edition" on the copyright page). Dust jacket with the $3.95 price still intact. Blue cloth hard cover with bright silver titling on spine. End papers showing a map of the cruise of the Caine under Captain Queeg. 494 pages. CONDITION:___ Very Good in a Good + dust jacket. Text block is lightly tanned towards edges. Binding is sound. Dust jacket with edge wear and chipping to spine ends. Closed tear to front flap. Now in mylar and presents very well on the shelf. CONTENT:___ The true story of the "Cain Mutiny." NB:___ Books are conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000372
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc, New York Publication Date: 1951 Binding: Cloth Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: Good Edition: Later
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
$99
|
|
|
|
|
|
Poetical Works of Chaucer Chaucer
FEATURES:___ Black cloth hard cover with 501 pages. Gilt titling on spine. Tissue guarded frontispiece of Chauce and an engraving of Chaucer's tomb on the half title. Complete with an essay on his language and versification, an introduction, plus notes and a glossary. CONDITION:___ Very Good. Professionally restored to near its original appearance. Moderate tanning to text block. CONTENT:___ The Canterbury Tales and other works by Chaucer. NB:___ Books are conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000363
Publisher: Edward Moxon, London Publication Date: 1851 Binding: Cloth Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$149
|
|
|
|
|
|
1899 - Richard Carvel, 1913 - Inside of the Cup, 1915 - Far Country (1st Ed.) Churchill, Winston
FEATURES:___ Far Country is a 1st EDITION and the other two are very early editions printed in the same copyright years. Beautiful maroon cloth hardcovers stamped in gilt. Great shelf presence. CONDITION:___ Light shelf wear, edge wear and bumping to corners. Front hinge on Far Country stressed but holding. Text blocks are sharp. CONTENT:___ The author, Winston Churchill, was a very popular American author, not the British Prime Minister. The two knew each other and since the American Churchill had published first, the British Churchill signed his books, "Winston S. Churchill" to make the distinction. NB:___ Books are conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000282
Publisher: MacMillan Company, New York Publication Date: 1899 Binding: Decorative Cloth Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: FIRST EDITION
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
$195
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The High and the Mighty Gann, Ernest K.
FEATURES>>>> Very Good 1st Edition, 1st Printing in Near Fine facsimile dust jacket. Dark blue cloth over light blue paper with silver titling on spine. CONDITION>>>> Light soiling and fading along the edges of boards. Facsimile dust jacket. Previous owners inscription on front free endpaper. CONTENT>>>> Dramatic story of a commercial airline flight facing disaster, and its effects on crew and passenger. Made into a movie staring John Wayne. Based on Gann's personal experiences. FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000226
Publisher: William Sloane Associates, Inc., New York Publication Date: 1953 Binding: Cloth Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: Fine Edition: First Edition
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
$399
|
|
|
|
|
|
1872 - Aunt Jo's Scrap-Bag: My Boys, Etc. Alcott, Louisa M.
FEATURES:___ True FIRST EDITION with the copyright date of 1871 and publication date of 1872 (published for the 1871 - 72 Christmas season). Volume one. Blue cloth hardcover with blind stamped panels on front and back boards. Gilt titling on spine. Brown endpapers, two book ads in front and 215 pages. CONDITION:___ Very Good. Some fading to spine gilt. Corners lightly bumped. Front hinge slightly shaken. Cover archivally cleaned and restored to its original appearance. Scarce in this condition. CONTENT:___ Short stories after Alcott's popular Little Women. NB:___ Books are conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000299
Publisher: Roberts Brothers, Boston Publication Date: 1872 Binding: Cloth Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: FIRST EDITON
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
$495
|
|
|
|
|
|
1842 - United States Magazine and Democratic Review, Vol. X, January - June Whitman, Walt; Brisbane, Albert; Herbert, H. W., et al.
FEATURES:___ Full leather 1st Editon of this very scarce book with three first edition stories from Walt Whitman. Several full page wood cuts of famous men, including Andrew Jackson. CONDITION:___ Very Good- with edge wear, bumping and chipping to corners. Leather has been archivally treated for long life. Some tanning and foxing to text block. Lacking rear free endpaper. "Austin Texas" stamped on foredge of the text block. Hinges are still strong. CONTENT:___ Contains the first appearance of three stories by Walt Whitman: "Child-Ghost, A Story of the Last Loyalst;" "Last of the Sacred Army;" and, "Tomb Blossoms." NB:___ Books are conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000305
Publisher: J. & H. G. Langley, New York Publication Date: 1842 Binding: Full-Leather Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: FIRST EDITON
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
$4995
|
|
|
|
|
1897 - WAR OF THE WORLDS H. G. Wells
FEATURES:___ Bound volume of the Cosmopolitan serialization of 1897, published simultaneously with the Pearson Magazine serialization in Great Britain. This is the very first appearance of the "War of the Worlds" in America and predates the 1898 1st Edition by a year. Beautifully llustrated by Warwick Goble. CONDITION:___ Very Good. Rebound in quarter leather with leather corners over marbled boards. A beautiful, flawless binding. The text block has light water damage affecting the top half of the pages. Does not affect readability. Light tanning to the text block. Several closed tears archivally repaired. New title page on period paper identifies this as a bound volume of the Cosmopolitan serialization. CONTENT:___ H. G. Wells' classic science fiction fantasy. NB:___ Books are conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000356
Publisher: Cosmopolitan Publication Date: 1897 Binding: Quarter Leather, Lthr Corners Illustrator: Warwick Goble Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: First American
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
|